Climate in Myanmar
36 cities in Myanmar, compared on thirty-year climate normals. Open any city for its month-by-month record, or take the quiz to see which of them fits the weather you actually like.
- Hottest summers
- Myingyan
average high 104°F (40°C) in the warmest month
- Mildest winters
- Myeik
coldest-month lows near 73°F (23°C)
- Driest
- Pakokku
25.8 in (656 mm) of rain a year
- Wettest
- Dawei
221.3 in (5621 mm) of rain a year
Every city
| City | Warmest-month high | Coldest-month low | Rain a year | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yangon | 99°F (37°C) | 66°F (19°C) | 106.1 in (2696 mm) | 4.5M people |
| MandalayMandalay Region | 101°F (38°C) | 57°F (14°C) | 30.5 in (775 mm) | 1.2M people |
| Nay Pyi Taw | 101°F (38°C) | 58°F (15°C) | 47.8 in (1214 mm) | 925k people |
| HlaingthayaYangon | 100°F (38°C) | 65°F (18°C) | 101.7 in (2582 mm) | 688k people |
| MawlamyineMon | 96°F (36°C) | 64°F (18°C) | 197.2 in (5010 mm) | 439k people |
| KalemyoSagaing Region | 96°F (36°C) | 55°F (13°C) | 68 in (1728 mm) | 349k people |
| InseinYangon | 100°F (38°C) | 65°F (18°C) | 104.7 in (2660 mm) | 248k people |
| BagoBago Region | 100°F (38°C) | 63°F (17°C) | 135.9 in (3452 mm) | 244k people |
| AmarapuraMandalay Region | 101°F (38°C) | 57°F (14°C) | 29.6 in (751 mm) | 238k people |
| PatheinAyeyarwady | 96°F (36°C) | 64°F (18°C) | 120.4 in (3059 mm) | 237k people |
| YawnghweShan State | 91°F (33°C) | 49°F (9°C) | 64.7 in (1642 mm) | 188k people |
| MonywaSagaing Region | 101°F (39°C) | 58°F (14°C) | 29.4 in (746 mm) | 182k people |
| KyaukpyuRakhine | 92°F (34°C) | 62°F (17°C) | 121 in (3075 mm) | 180k people |
| SittweRakhine | 92°F (34°C) | 59°F (15°C) | 154.7 in (3930 mm) | 178k people |
| MeiktilaMandalay Region | 101°F (39°C) | 58°F (14°C) | 32.8 in (833 mm) | 177k people |
| MyeikTanintharyi Region | 94°F (34°C) | 73°F (23°C) | 161.2 in (4095 mm) | 173k people |
| Kēng TungShan State | 91°F (33°C) | 52°F (11°C) | 52.4 in (1331 mm) | 172k people |
| Mu-seShan State | 87°F (30°C) | 44°F (7°C) | 51.6 in (1311 mm) | 165k people |
| TaunggyiShan State | 87°F (31°C) | 45°F (7°C) | 69.4 in (1762 mm) | 160k people |
| MyingyanMandalay Region | 104°F (40°C) | 57°F (14°C) | 27.5 in (697 mm) | 142k people |
| DaweiTanintharyi Region | 97°F (36°C) | 68°F (20°C) | 221.3 in (5621 mm) | 137k people |
| MingaladonYangon | 100°F (38°C) | 65°F (18°C) | 104.5 in (2654 mm) | 136k people |
| PyayBago Region | 101°F (38°C) | 58°F (14°C) | 48.5 in (1232 mm) | 135k people |
| HinthadaAyeyarwady | 101°F (38°C) | 61°F (16°C) | 88 in (2236 mm) | 135k people |
| KyauktanYangon | 99°F (37°C) | 64°F (18°C) | 115.4 in (2930 mm) | 133k people |
| Mingala TangnyuntYangon | 99°F (37°C) | 66°F (19°C) | 106.8 in (2713 mm) | 132k people |
| LashioShan State | 90°F (32°C) | 46°F (8°C) | 52.5 in (1333 mm) | 131k people |
| PakokkuMagway | 103°F (39°C) | 58°F (15°C) | 25.8 in (656 mm) | 127k people |
| ThatonMon | 98°F (37°C) | 63°F (17°C) | 196.6 in (4994 mm) | 124k people |
| AnnRakhine | 97°F (36°C) | 59°F (15°C) | 102.3 in (2599 mm) | 120k people |
| Pyin Oo LwinMandalay Region | 89°F (32°C) | 46°F (8°C) | 60.8 in (1545 mm) | 117k people |
| Möng YangShan State | 92°F (33°C) | 47°F (9°C) | 51.6 in (1310 mm) | 117k people |
| KyimyindineYangon | 99°F (37°C) | 65°F (19°C) | 104.4 in (2652 mm) | 112k people |
| Set Ka LayYangon | 99°F (37°C) | 65°F (19°C) | 104 in (2641 mm) | 112k people |
| YenangyaungMagway | 103°F (40°C) | 58°F (15°C) | 28.1 in (714 mm) | 111k people |
| TaungooBago Region | 101°F (38°C) | 60°F (16°C) | 90.3 in (2293 mm) | 107k people |
Which of these would suit you? The quiz scores every city against the temperatures, humidity, sun, rain and snow you enjoy.
Take the quiz